game resolution = windows resolution?

Posted By: reknak

game resolution = windows resolution? - 12/25/11 12:07

I can't find in the manual how to change the resolution of the game to the same resolution of the operator system (like Windows XP or Vista). I want to change the resolution of the game on startup. How do I do this?

-EDIT
Also, I want to use PATH "dirname", but the Script Editor gives an error saying that it is an undeclared indentifier. Is PATH "dirname" C-script only, or also Lite-C?

Thanks in advance!
Posted By: Espér

Re: game resolution = windows resolution? - 12/25/11 12:12

just set your video_mode to 12

A8 automatically scans the modes that are not supported wth your current system.. and sets the highest.

if you want full screen, just set video_screen to 1
Posted By: reknak

Re: game resolution = windows resolution? - 12/25/11 12:20

That works, thanks very much Esper! Does anyone also know the PATH "dirname" thingy?
Posted By: Espér

Re: game resolution = windows resolution? - 12/25/11 13:01

Code:
#define PRAGMA_PATH "direction_name"


Posted By: WretchedSid

Re: game resolution = windows resolution? - 12/25/11 14:01

Use the sys_metrics() function instead of Espers 'hack'. Its much cleaner and also works in future versions!
Posted By: reknak

Re: game resolution = windows resolution? - 12/25/11 15:35

@JustSid, that works even better, thanks!

quote"#define PRAGMA_PATH "direction_name"", @Esper, I cannot get this to work. The Script editor cannot find the files that I moved to the subfolder. Atm I use this as the code:

#define PRAGMA_PATH "%EXE_DIR%\data";

I have put all files (except for .exe, WED maps .wmp and .dll files) in the subfolder 'data'. Am I doing something wrong?
Posted By: reknak

Re: game resolution = windows resolution? - 12/26/11 16:05

Never mind, I found an easy solution. Use add path in WED to create WDL that has the necessarily codes.
Posted By: Rei_Ayanami

Re: game resolution = windows resolution? - 12/26/11 16:36

#define PRAGMA_PATH "direction_name";

";" is needed [according the manual]
Posted By: TerraSame

Re: game resolution = windows resolution? - 12/28/11 01:02

Hey... JustSid Nailed it...
Add this just after your level load...

video_set (sys_metrics(0),sys_metrics(1),32,1);

Woks great but switching agterwards is a trick...
Have fun
© 2024 lite-C Forums