Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file

Posted By: PN89

Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 05/31/16 09:29

Hi,

I am new to this forum and Zorro.
I have changed AssetFix according to the symbols that my MT4 broker uses but I still get error messages when I try to connect.

Any suggestions?

Thank you
Posted By: Spirit

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 05/31/16 22:25

If at first you don't succeed - try harder?
Posted By: jcl

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 06/01/16 11:59

The question admittedly is a bit funny. If you see error messages, my suggestion is that you read them. If that does not help, ask again, but with a little more detail.
Posted By: PN89

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 06/06/16 19:29

Sorry for not being specific enough.

I get the following messages:
Error 053: GER30 unavailable!
Error 053: UK100 unavailable!
....
Some assets not available

I have already changed the name in the assetfix file so they have the same symbols as the broker.

What is still wrong?
Posted By: MatPed

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 06/06/16 21:40

Hi,
are the symbol of your broker listed in the MT4 Market Watch?

Ciao
Posted By: PN89

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 06/19/16 07:43

Hi,

yes they are
Posted By: Smon

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 08/21/16 19:15

Same problem here. I was able to fix this back when the asset fix was done in the MQL4 File, but I'm struggling with the AssetFix.csv

Symbols that I want to rename are all the indices, for example the german DAX is

.DE30Cash

I tried it both with the leading dot and without, to no success. Please help.


This is it:

Name;Price;Spread;RollLong;RollShort;PIP;PIPCost;MarginCost;Leverage;LotAmount;Commission;Symbol
AUD/USD;0,77311;0,00005;0,24;-0,51;0,0001;0,0871;9;0;1000;0,6;
EUR/CHF;107962;0,00004;0,08;-0,26;0,0001;0,09263;75;0;1000;0,8;
EUR/USD;113795;0,00005;-0,02;0,01;0,0001;0,0871;10;0;1000;0,6;
GBP/USD;151364;0,00003;0,05;-0,12;0,0001;0,0871;14;0;1000;0,6;
GER30;10884;1;-0,0918;0;1;0,1;6;0;0,1;0;DE30Cash
NAS100;4185;2;0,0477;-0,09;1;0,0871;2;0;0,1;0;USTECHCash
SPX500;2032,4;0,5;0,3265;-0,5419;0,1;0,0871;8;0;1;0;US500Cash
UK100;6869;2;-0,0883;0;1;0,13183;6;0;0,1;0;UK100Cash
US30;17520;4;0,1271;-0,2948;1;0,0871;6;0;0,1;0;US30Cash
USD/CAD;124466;0,0001;-0,21;0,09;0,0001;0,06998;10;0;1000;0,8;
USD/CHF;0,92203;0,00022;0,15;-0,58;0,0001;0,09446;50;0;1000;0,6;
USD/JPY;117489;0,004;0,02;-0,04;0,01;0,07413;10;0;1000;0,6;
XAG/USD;17235;0,046;-0,0009;0;0,01;0,43547;5;0;50;0;
XAU/USD;1260,82;0,47;-0,0124;0;0,01;0,00871;11;0;1;0;
Posted By: jcl

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 08/22/16 08:44

The dot must be there if it is a part of the MT4 name. Check the error message in the MT4 Experts log, and compare its symbol name with the name in the market watch. There you can see where the name is wrong.
Posted By: Smon

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 08/22/16 14:49

Still no success. In the log I can only see for example

Asset US30 Lot 0 Min 0
US30 data missing

I edited the AssetFix and AssetSTRATEGYNAME.

I can't see any changed Asset names in the Log.
Posted By: jcl

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 08/22/16 17:49

This explains the mystery. The AssetsFix.csv editing and asset names changing was apparently not fully successful yet.

Maybe you saved it in a wrong folder? Or you're using a different asset list?
Posted By: Smon

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 08/24/16 07:16

I tried it with the Z Strategies. I think these use the standard AssetsFix? I'm running Windows XP, and the AssetsFix is under C:\Documents an Settings\Username\Zorro\History

I didn't try yet, but isn't it still possible to edit the MQL4 Code as it was with the old Zorro Bridge?
Posted By: Smon

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 08/24/16 09:07

Ok, it is possible. I solved my problem by adding

if(Asset == "NAS100") return(".USTECHCash");
if(Asset == "SPX500") return(".US500Cash");
if(Asset == "US30") return(".US30Cash");
if(Asset == "GER30") return(".DE30Cash");
if(Asset == "UK100") return(".UK100Cash");

at line 68 in the MQL4 file right under "string assetFix(string Asset)
Posted By: jcl

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 08/24/16 09:20

Ok, but this does not explain why the symbol in the asset list is "NAS100" and not ".USTECHCash" as it should be. Check your z.ini file - maybe you're using a different asset list?
Posted By: Smon

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 08/24/16 11:24

It's a clean and recent install of Zorro. This is the z.ini:

NFA = 0
FXOnly = 0
MMax = 100
Phantom = 1
Hedge = 5
Weekend = 2
Verbose = 2
BrokerPatch = 0
Preload = 0
AssetList = "AssetsFix";
Cancel = 0
Posted By: jcl

Re: Issue with MT4 - AssetFix file - 08/24/16 17:08

Can you then run the following small script? Just for making sure.

function run()
{
assetList("AssetsFix");
asset("GER30");
printf("\n%s => %s",Asset,Symbol);
asset("NAS100");
printf("\n%s => %s",Asset,Symbol);
asset("SPX500");
printf("\n%s => %s",Asset,Symbol);
quit();
}
© 2024 lite-C Forums