Trouble using Asset selection from the drop down menu

Posted By: SBGuy

Trouble using Asset selection from the drop down menu - 06/11/18 18:39

This should be an easy one for you more experienced Zorro folks.

I'm having a really hard time trying to use the dropdown Asset selection in a more complex sample scripts, such as OptionSimple.c, which has a hardcoded asset selection, SPY in this case.

I know that the variable "Asset" contains the selection, but every time I try to use it, it just doesn't take it. I want to be able to change the asset selection, press Test, and run the script. Now, I have to change the hardcode in Edit, save to source code file, then Test.

Below is how most of the sample scripts start. What do I have to change to tell the script to use the dropdown menu Asset selection. I tried INITRUN and didn't work, maybe I'm not doing it right.

Many thanks!

============================
void run()
{
StartDate = 20120101;
EndDate = 20151231;
BarPeriod = 1440;
BarZone = ET;
BarOffset = 15*60+20; // trade at 15:20 ET
LookBack = 1;
PlotMode = 0;
set(PLOTNOW);
set(PRELOAD|LOGFILE);

assetList("AssetsIB");
asset("SPY");

Price = priceClose();
contractUpdate("SPYa",0,CALL|PUT);
...
...
...

=========================
Posted By: AndrewAMD

Re: Trouble using Asset selection from the drop down menu - 06/11/18 18:44

If you have this:

Code:
assetList("AssetsIB");
asset("SPY");


... then dropdowns are automatically ignored.

But if you leave these lines out, it depends on whether you have Zorro free or Zorro S.

If you have Zorro S, you can set up Accounts.csv to point to an asset list for every broker.

If you have Zorro free, you can set the drop down list by setting the AssetsFix.csv file.

More info here:
http://zorro-project.com/manual/en/asset.htm
http://zorro-project.com/manual/en/account.htm
And the rest of the manual, it's all good. laugh
Posted By: SBGuy

Re: Trouble using Asset selection from the drop down menu - 06/12/18 19:24

Ah yes, that did it trick.

Thanks!
© 2024 lite-C Forums