Only trade without test - need .t1 history

Posted By: tradingest

Only trade without test - need .t1 history - 05/26/18 09:13

Hi all,

I see this message when I try to run my function.
Why I need the history if I want to trade without test.

the .t1 data is requested whether is must backtest otherwise waht is it for only trade?

Below the code I'm using

Code:
function run()
{
  set(LOGFILE);
  StartDate = NOW;
  BarPeriod = 0.001/60;
  LookBack = 0;
  Weekend = 0;
  asset("BTCUSD_simple");
  if(!NumOpenLong)
  enterLong();
}



EnterLong1ms
Login 0 MT4/5...
!SimpleFX Ltd. connected at UTC 05-26 09:06
Error 057: need .t1 history
Error 075 ((BTCUSD_simple::L)): Can't open 1@7624.50 at 09:06:51
V 1.748 on Sat 18-05-26 11:06:51 (Zorro S Subscription)

Trade: EnterLong1ms BTCUSD_simple 2018-05-26
Assets AssetsArb
Error 030 - Check lookback, settings, asset order
Logout.. ok
Posted By: Spirit

Re: Only trade without test - need .t1 history - 05/26/18 11:18

your bar period looks wrong. Try

BarPeriod = 1./60;
History = ".t1";

hft works in test mode only and when the bar period is less than one minute you must anyway switch history to t1.
Posted By: tradingest

Re: Only trade without test - need .t1 history - 05/26/18 12:57

The minimum bar period is one second (1./60) for normal scripts, and 1 ms (0.001/60) for HFT simulation

right!!!

thanks
© 2024 lite-C Forums