Is it possible to create multiple entities with one line?

Posted By: June

Is it possible to create multiple entities with one line? - 03/10/18 04:46

I'm working on a giblet effect for an exploding object and want to create multiple gibs when the object explodes.

Is it possible to create more than one entity with a line of code or does one need to use "ent_create" for each individual gib?
Posted By: 20BN

Re: Is it possible to create multiple entities with one line? - 03/10/18 05:47

you can create *.wmb
Posted By: June

Re: Is it possible to create multiple entities with one line? - 03/10/18 06:19

I'm ot sure what you mean by that. Though I think I found a solution to create 20 gib models with less code than writing out ent_create 20 times:


.....

var gibness = 20;

while (gibness > 0)
{
ent_create ("gib1.mdl", my, move_gib);
gibness -= 1;
wait(1);
}

.....

This may be the most simple way.
Posted By: Ayumi

Re: Is it possible to create multiple entities with one line? - 03/10/18 07:29

Sure, just use an Animation (or an effect). But it s just one Entity

Edit: You mean a loop grin
Posted By: June

Re: Is it possible to create multiple entities with one line? - 03/10/18 08:45

Well the intention is to create 20 gibs as soon as the oil barrel explodes. I suppose I could use an effect but these gibs are going to be on fire and bounce around too, maybe leave some scorch marks all over the place.
Posted By: Superku

Re: Is it possible to create multiple entities with one line? - 03/10/18 10:53

Remove the wait(1). confused

What 20BN meant was the following (I've never tried it though, not sure how it behaves):
Quote:
A8 ent_create can create several entities at once by loading a WMB entity that contains sub-entities.
Posted By: 20BN

Re: Is it possible to create multiple entities with one line? - 03/10/18 16:10

create a new level and put your model in VECTOR(you need xyz), save and build.

and in your main game level use ent_create("new_level.wmb",vector,NULL);

now use 1 script create many model( and you can set deferent action in every models)
Posted By: June

Re: Is it possible to create multiple entities with one line? - 03/10/18 20:21

That is an interesting feature, I will check it out when I upgrade to A8. Thank you guys for your guidance.
Posted By: Dooley

Re: Is it possible to create multiple entities with one line? - 04/21/18 23:51

while (gibness > 0){ent_create ("gib1.mdl", my, move_gib);gibness -= 1;wait(1);}

You're Welcome laugh
Posted By: NeutronBlue

Re: Is it possible to create multiple entities with one line? - 05/14/18 20:27

I think (not 100%) that using a WMB the way described here, is the same as using a "prefab".
In which case, you're very limited with what can be done to it after creation.

I'm *not* calling you a dummy - but "Entities vs. Prefabs" and the "Entity Selection Guide" parts of the manual might help your decision..

Best regards,

~Neut.
© 2024 lite-C Forums